1-617-9339330
  • Cairo

    Cairo

    Cairo

    The captial of Egypt and the largest city in Africa, the name means "the victorious city". As the region's principal commercial, administrative, and tourist centre.
  • Alexandria

    Alexandria

    Alexandria

    Egypt's second largest city (3.5 million people), its largest seaport and the country's window onto the Mediterranean Sea. No city in Egypt has history as rich as that of Alexandria which witnessed so many historic events and legends!
  • Luxor

    Luxor

    Luxor

    Luxor hosts one third of the whole monuments and antiquities of the world. Therefore, it is considered one of the most important tourism spots in Egypt and maybe in the whole world.
  • Aswan

    Aswan

    Aswan

    Aswan is the 3rd largest city in Egypt and the biggest in Upper Egypt. Aswan was the ancient Egyptians' gateway to Africa. Today Aswan is major stop for may Nile cruise ships depart from Luxor to Aswan everyday.
  • Sharm Elsheikh

    Sharm Elsheikh

    Sharm El Sheikh

    Sharm is the the jewel of Egyptian tourism industry now. The city offer some of the finest places for diving and snorkeling in the world, it offers great value for money if compared with many diving spots in the world.
  • Hurhgada

    Hurhgada

    Hurghada

    Hurghada today is a world centre for sea sports such as diving, snorkelling, sailing, windsurfing, and deep-sea fishing. The unique offshore underwater gardens are justifiably famous amongst divers

Egypt Pharaohs list & Egypt History Timeline

PERIOD

DYNASTY

PHARAOH

FROM

TO

EARLY DYNASTIC

1st

Horus Aha

 

 

Djer (Itit)

 

 

Djet (Wadj)

 

 

Den (Udimu)

 

 

Anendjib

 

 

Semerkhet

 

 

Qa'a

 

 

2nd

Hetepsekhemwy (Hotepsekhemwy)

 

 

Reneb (Nebra)

 

 

Ninetjer (Nynetjer)

 

 

Peribsen (Seth-Peribsen)

 

 

Khasekhemwy

 

 

OLD KINGDOM

3rd

Sanakhte (Nebka)

2650

2630

Netjerkhet (Zoserr)

2630

2611

Sekhemkhet (Djoser Teti)

2611

2603

Khaba

2603

2599

Huni

2599

2575

4th

Snefru

2575

2551

Khufu

2551

2528

Djedefre

2528

2520

Khafre

2520

2494

Menkaure

2490

2472

Shepseskaf

2472

2467

5th

Userkaf

2465

2458

Sahure

2458

2446

Neferirkare Kakai

2477

2467

Shepseskare Ini

2426

2419

Neferefre

2419

2416

Niuserre Izi

2453

2422

Menkauhor

2422

2414

Djedkare Izezi

2388

2356

Unas

2375

2345

6th

Teti

2345

2333

Pepy I (Meryre)

2332

2283

Merenre Nemtyemzaf

2283

2278

Pepy II (Neferkare)

2278

2184

1st INTERMEDIATE

7th and 8th

Netrikare

 

 

Menkare

 

 

Neferkare II

 

 

Neferkare III

 

 

Djedkare II

 

 

Neferkare IV

 

 

Merenhor

 

 

Menkamin I

 

 

Nikare

 

 

Neferkare V

 

 

Neferkahor

 

 

Neferkare VI

 

 

Neferkamin II

 

 

Ibi I

 

 

Neferkaure

 

 

Neferkauhor

 

 

Neferirkare II

 

 

Wadjkare

 

 

Sekhemkare

 

 

Iti

 

 

Imhotep

 

 

Isu

 

 

Iytenu

 

 

9th and 10th

Neferkare

 

 

Several Kings Named Kheti

 

 

Meri-Hathor (?)

 

 

Merikare

 

 

11th

Inyotef I (Sehertawy)

2134

2117

Inyotef II (Wahankh)

2117

2069

Inyotef III (Nakhtnebtepnefer)

2069

2060

MIDDLE KINGDOM

11th

Mentuhotep II

2055

2004

Mentuhotep III (Sankhkare)

2004

1992

Mentuhotep IV (Nebtawyre)

1992

1987

12th

Amenemhet I (Sehetepibre)

1991

1962

Senusret I (Kheperkare)

1956

1911

Amenemhat II (Nubkaure)

1911

1877

Senusret II (Khakheperre)

1877

1870

Senusret III (Khakaure)

1836

1817

Amenemhat III (Nimaatre)

1817

1772

Amenemhat  IV (Maakherure)

1772

1763

Neferusobek (Sobekkare)

1763

1759

2nd INTERMEDIATE

13th

Wegaf

1783

1779

Amenemhat-senebef

 

 

Sekhemre-khutawi

 

 

Amenemhat V

 

 

Sehetepibre I

 

 

Iufni

 

 

Amenemhat VI

 

 

Semenkare

 

 

Sehetepibre II

 

 

Sewadjkare

 

 

Nedjemibre

 

 

Sobekhotep I

 

 

Reniseneb

 

 

Hor I

 

 

Amenemhat VII

 

 

Sobekhotep II

 

 

Khendjer

 

 

Imira-mesha

 

 

Antef IV

 

 

Seth

 

 

Sobekhotep III

 

 

Neferhotep I

1696

1686

Sihathor

1685

1685

Sobekhotep IV

1685

1678

Sobekhotep V

1678

1674

Iaib

1674

1664

Ay

1664

1641

Ini I

 

 

Sewadjtu

 

 

Ined

 

 

Hori

 

 

Sobekhotep VI

 

 

Dedumes I

 

 

Ibi II

 

 

Hor II

 

 

Senebmiu

 

 

Sekhanre I

 

 

Merkheperre

 

 

Merikare

 

 

14th

Nehesi

 

 

Khatire

 

 

Nebfaure

 

 

Sehabre

 

 

Meridjefare

 

 

Sewadjkare

 

 

Heribre

 

 

Sankhibre

 

 

Kanefertemre

 

 

Neferibre

 

 

Ankhkare

 

 

15th

Salitis

 

 

Bnon

 

 

Apachnan (Khian)

 

 

Apophis (Auserre Apepi)

 

 

Khamudi

 

 

16th

Anat-Her

 

 

User-anat

 

 

Semqen

 

 

Zaket

 

 

Wasa

 

 

Qar

 

 

Pepi III

 

 

Bebankh

 

 

Nebmaatre

 

 

Nikare II

 

 

Aahotepre

 

 

Aaneterire

 

 

Nubankhre

 

 

Nubuserre

 

 

Khauserre

 

 

Khamure

 

 

Jacob-Baal

 

 

Yakbam

 

 

Yoam

 

 

Amu

 

 

17th

Antef V

 

 

Rahotep

 

 

Sobekemzaf I

 

 

Djehuti

 

 

Mentuhotep VII

 

 

Nebirau I

 

 

Nebirau II

 

 

Semenenre

 

 

Suserenre

 

 

Sobekemzaf II

 

 

Antef VI

 

 

Antef VII

 

 

Tao I (Senakhtenre)

 

 

Tao II (Sekenenre)

 

 

Kamose (Wadjkheperre)

 

 

NEW KINGDOM

18th

Ahmose (Nebpehtyre)

1539

1514

Amenhotep I (Djeserkare)

1514

1493

Thutmose I (Akheperkare)

1493

1481

Thutmose II (Akheperenre)

1491

1479

Hatshepsut (Maatkare)

1473

1458

Thutmose III (Menkheperre)

1504

1450

Amenhotep II (Akheperure)

1427

1392

Thutmose IV (Menkheperure)

1419

1386

Amenhotep III (Nebmaatre)

1382

1344

Amenhotep IV / Akhenaten

1350

1334

Smenkhkare (Ankhkheperure)

1336

1334

Tutankhamun (Nebkheperure)

1334

1325

Ay (Kheperkheperure)

1325

1321

Horemheb (Djeserkheperure)

1323

1295

19th

Ramesses I (Men- maathtyre)

1295

1294

Seti I (Menmaatre)

1394

1279

Ramesses II(User-maat-weserresetepenre)

1279

1213

Merenptah (Baenrehotephirmaat)

1213

1203

Amenmesse (Menmire)

1203

1200

Seti II (Userkheperuresetepenre)

1200

1194

Siptah (Akhenresetepenre)

1194

1188

Tausert (Sitremeritamun)

1185

1187

20th

Setakht (Userkhauremeryamun)

1186

1184

Ramesses III (Usermaatremeryamun)

1184

1153

Ramesses IV (Hekamaatresetepenamun)

1153

1147

Ramesses V (Usermaatresekheperenre)

1147

1143

Ramesses VI (Nebmaatremeryamun)

1143

1136

Ramesses VII (Usermaatresetepenre)

1136

1129

Ramesses VIII (Usermaatreakhenamun)

1129

1126

Ramesses IX (Neferkaresetepenre)

1126

1108

Ramesses X (Khepermaatresetepenre)

1108

1099

Ramesses XI (Menmaatresetepenptah)

1099

1069

3rd INTERMEDIATE

21st

Smedes (Northern King)

1070

1044

Herihor (Thebes King)

1080

1074

Amenemnisu (Northern King)

1040

 

Piankh (Thebes King)

1074

1070

Psusennes I (Northern King)

1040

992

Pinedjem I (Thebes King)

1070

1032

Amenope (Northern King)

993

984

Masaherta (Thebes King)

1054

1046

Osochor (Northern King)

984

978

Menkheperre (Thebes King)

1045

992

Siamun (Northern King)

978

959

Smendes II (Thebes King)

992

990

Psusennes II (Northern King)

959

945

Pinedjem II (Thebes King)

990

969

Psusennes III (Northern King)

969

945

22nd

Shoshenq I

945

924

Osorkon I

924

909

Takelot

909

?

Shoshenq II

?

883

Osorkon II

883

855

Takelot II

860

835

Shoshenq III

835

783

Pami

783

773

Shoshenq IV

773

735

Osorkon IV

735

712

23rd

Pedubaste I

828

803

Osorkon IV

777

749

Peftjauwybast

740

725

24th

Shepsesre Tefnakht I

725

720

Wahkare Bakenranef

720

715

LATE KINGDOM

25th

Piye

747

716

Shebaka

712

698

Shebitku

698

690

Taharqa

690

664

Tantamani

664

657

26th

Psammetichus I (Psam-tik)

664

610

Nekau (Necho) II

610

595

Psammetichus II

595

589

Apries

589

570

Amasis

570

526

Psammetichus III

526

525

27th

Cambyses

525

522

Darius I

521

486

Xerxes I

486

466

Artaxerxes I

465

424

Darius II

424

404

28th

Amyrtaios

404

399

29th

Nepherites I

399

393

Psammuthis

393

 

Hakoris

393

380

Nepherites II

380

 

30th

Nectanebo I

380

362

Teos

365

360

Nectanebo II

360

343

2nd PERSIAN

31st

Ochus (Artaxerxes III)

343

338

Arses

338

336

Darius III Codomannus

335

332

GRECO-ROMAN

Macedonian

Kings

Alexandria

Alexander the Great

332

323

Philip Arrhidaeus

323

316

Alexander IV

316

304

Ptolemaic

Dynasty

Ptolemy I Soter I

323

285

Ptolemy II Philadelphus

282

246

Ptolemy III Euergetus I

246

222

Ptolemy IV Philopator

222

205

Ptolemy V Epiphanes

205

180

Ptolemy VI Philometor

180

164

Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II

170

163

Ptolemy VI Philometor

163

145

Ptolemy VII Neos Philopator

145

 

Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II

145

116

Cleopatra III & Ptolemy IX Soter II

116

107

Cleopatra III & Ptolemy X Alexander I

107

88

Cleopatra III & Ptolemy IX Soter II

88

81

Cleopatra Berenice

81

80

Ptolemy XI Alexander II

80

 

Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos

80

58

Berenice IV

58

55

Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos

55

51

Cleopatra VII & Ptolemy XIII

51

47

Cleopatra & Ptolemy XIV

47

44

Cleopatra VII & Ptolemy XV Cesarion

44

30